Officers & Ministry Teams

STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE - CHIP VINCENT 

2017     
Chip Vincent
Jay Williams
David Thompson

2018
Lynn Blackburn
David Buchanan

Renee White

2019
Laura Daniels
Jody Midgette
John Wallace

  Lay Leader - Scott Steward
  Lay Delegate to Annual Conference - David Thompson
 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES - ELLEN DAVIDSON   

2017
Ellen Davidson
David Buchanan
Paige Spruill

2018
Larry Bray
Pat Fields
Jason Denson

2019
Greg Wills
Victor White
Mike Powers

Pastor John Tyson
Permanent Endowment: Helen Ford and John Leatherwood

 

COMMITTEE ON LAY LEADERSHIP - JOHN TYSON

2017
Debbie Breit
Chip Vincent

2018
Micki Wallace
Paige Spruill

2019
Linda Dail
Steve Koiusis

  Lay Leader - Scott Steward

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE - LYNN USHER
Pastor......................John Tyson
Chairperson..............Lynn Usher
Treasurer.................Louise Sawyer
Finance Secretary.....Linda Powers
Bookkeeper ............ Kay Ross
Chairperson Administrative Council...Barry Breit
Lay Leader..............Scott Steward
Chairperson Staff Parish..................Chip Vincent
Chairperson of Trustees..................Ellen Davidson
Delegate to Annual Conference........David Thompson
Stewardship...........Fran Thompson
Committee Members: 
  Dick Hood
  Larry Blackburn
  Julia Ray
  Jim Cotter
  Don Sowder 

 

 STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE - FRAN THOMPSON
  John Tyson
  Jay Williams
  Bob Peters
  John Park
  Larry Blackburn
  Linda Powers

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE - SHERMAN PIERCE & NEIL MORRISON

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE - CAROL POWELL
Pastor.......................John Tyson
Music Staff ...............Cezette Barnes
Head Ushers..............Neil Morrison, Leigh Anne Vincent
Paraments.................Carnell Boyle
Communion Stewards..Pat Fields, Victor White
Lay Leader................Scott Steward
Committee Members:
  Nancy Terry
  Sandy Burgee

 

REACH - JULIA RAY

 

CONNECT - LYN SHIELDS
Shepherds............Judy Gregory
Visitor Contacts.....Joan VanZee
Care Ministry.........Lyn Shields
Greeters................Morag Nocher
Funeral Receptions.Sally Meagher
Hospitality.............Brian Morgan and Leslie Geiberger
Kitchen Ministry.....Jimmy Sawyer
Committee Members:
  Jennifer Minnich
  George Schlegle

 

EQUIP - DEBBIE BREIT

 

SERVE - JIM COTTER
Pastor.................John Tyson
Caring Hands.......Shelby Hines and Larry Bray
Food for Thought..Shirley Ruff
Food Pantry........Morag Nocher
Barnabas............Jeff Scott
Interfaith Community Outreach...Shelby Hines
All God's Children/Room in the Inn..Jim Cotter
ZOE....................Debbie Breit
Ruthie's Kitchen....Sherman Pierce

Committee Members:
 
Kristine Kiousis
  Steve Kiousis
  Mike Powers
  Felicia Parkinson 

UNITED METHODIST WOMEN - LYNDA PARK
   Louise Althouse Book Club

UNITED METHODIST MEN - JOHN WALKER

 

BARNABAS - JEFF SCOTT
Committee Members:
  John Tyson
  Elizabeth Martinus
  Bob Ruff

 

COMMUNICATIONS - JODY MIDGETTE

 

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY - RENEE WHITE 
Children's Church...................Judy Chiles
Nursery Coordinator...............Miki Wallace
Vacation Bible School.............

  

SAFE SANCTUARIES CHAIR - DEBBIE BREIT
Pastor...................................John Tyson
Youth and Young Adult Pastor....Amy Denson
Lay Leader............................Scott Steward
Trustee Representative............Ellen Davidson
Chairperson Staff Parish..........Chip Vincent
Nursery Coordinator................Miki Wallace
Director of Christian Education..Debbie Breit
Children's Ministry Chair..........Renee White